Summary

We will collect and otherwise use personal information about you to enable us to administer our services (as detailed below), to provide you with other relevant services and to help us continue to manage our relationship with you.

This Privacy Notice describes in detail how we will use your personal information, what your rights are in relation to personal information and how you can exercise those rights.

Introduction

In this Privacy Notice:

  • we, us or our (or similar words) means Change Fundraising Ltd;
  •  you means the person whose personal information (as defined below);
  • service means the event within our business you are associated with;
  • third parties means anyone who we may share your personal information with;

and

  • Website means www.newcastlefirewalk.co.uk

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information in accordance the current Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and any other laws that set out how we can use your personal data.

Which services do we offer?

For the purposes of this site we are offering you the opportunity to participate in this particular event (the World Record Firewalk attempt).

Who is responsible for your personal information?

We control the information that is collected by us about you and the purposes for which we use that information. This means that we are the data controller (for the purposes of both the DPA and GDPR) in respect of such personal information.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal information?

At the point we collect your personal information we will advise you of our legal basis for the processing and direct you to this full Privacy Notice. This means we will never process your data without a legal basis to do so.

If you are concerned regarding our legal basis for processing your personal information, please contact us.

What information do we collect?

At the point we collect your personal information we will advise you the exact purpose we are collecting your information and direct you to this full Privacy Notice.

This means we will not collect personal information for one purpose and then use it for another, unless the second purpose is implicit.

The collection of information will mainly consist of your name, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone) and next of kin.

We may also require your GP’s and emergency contact details.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:

  • to manage and administer the relation between you and us;
  • to carry out marketing activities; and
  • to carry out market research relating to similar services.

With whom do we share your personal information?

No one unrelated to this particular event.

In line with GDPR guidance, we will only further retain your personal information for a regulatory, legal or a specific business purpose, in line with our Data Retention Policy.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you register for the event), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your payment information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States, to be processed by our secure payment processor Stripe – for more information visit https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

What rights do you have?

By providing you with this Privacy Notice we are ensuring that you have been fully and clearly informed about our fair processing information, in relation to how we use your personal information.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information if you feel; our legal basis for the processing is incorrect.

If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information.

If you feel there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your personal information. You can request that it is erased (through deletion or removal) from our systems.

For any of the above concerns please use the contact information below, we will respond to you within 1 month from the date of receiving your query. If your request is more complex in nature we may extend our response to 2 months.

If you wish to obtain and be able to reuse any of the personal information we hold about you (data portability) please contact us to discuss further.

Any request to stop receiving direct marketing will be actioned within 28 days of you request, during this time you may still receive marketing from us.

Access to your personal information

Both the current DPA and future GDPR gives you the right to access your personal information, subject to certain exemptions. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.

In line with the new GDPR legislation there will be no fee for any subject access request we receive.

We will respond to you within 1 month from the date of receiving your query. If your request is more complex in nature we may extend our response by a further 2 months, but will keep you informed.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us via danny@changefr.co.uk

How to complain

In the first instance any un-satisfaction relating to our handling of your personal information should be brought to our attention using the contact information above.

If you have already contacted us about any of the above rights and you are still unsatisfied with our response or the outcome you can escalate the matter to the ICO using the following contact details:

The Information Commission’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Please note: you may wish to seek legal independent advice to progress resolution of your concerns. In all cases, wherever possible, local resolution should be sought.

However, you have the right to purse any of these channels at any time and may wish to pursue several actions simultaneously.

Changes

We will regularly review this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change this Privacy Notice, we will post the updated version on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Notice will take effect as soon as it is posted on our Website.